Board Members

NORFOLK SAFEGUARDING CHILDREN BOARD

David Ashcroft NSCB Independent Chair
Abigail McGarry NSCB Board Manager
Marie Pacey NSCB Monitoring & Evaluation Officer

NORFOLK LOCAL GOVERNMENT: COUNTY & DISTRICT

NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL – CABINET

Penny Carpenter Lead Member Safeguarding

NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL – ADULTS AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

Sara Tough Director of Children’s Services
Andy Goff AD: Performance, Planning and Quality Assurance
Sarah Jones AD: Early Help and Prevention
Phil Watson AD: Children’s Social Work
Chris Snudden AD: Education Strategy and Commissioning
Andrea Brown Principal Social Worker
Walter Lloyd-Smith Norfolk Safeguarding Adults Board Manager
Craig Chalmers Director of Community Social Work (Adult Social Care)
Louise Smith Director of Public Health

NORFOLK DISTRICT COUNCILS

Maxine O’Mahoney (CEX) Riana Rudland (rep) Breckland Council
Phil Kirby (CEX) Leigh Booth (rep) Broadland District Council
Laura McGillivray (CEX) Bob Cronk (rep) Norwich City Council
Sheila Oxtoby (CEX) Tracey Jones (rep) Great Yarmouth Borough Council
Sonia Shuter (rep) North Norfolk District Council
Sandra Dinneen (CEX) Mike Pursehouse (rep) South Norfolk District Council
Ray Harding (CEX) Debbie Gates (rep) Kings Lynn & West Norfolk District Council

EDUCATION

Jane Hayman Norfolk Association of Special School Headteachers (NASSH)
Helen Richardson-Hulme City College Norwich (FE)
Vacancy Norfolk Primary Headteacher Associations (NPHA)
Mary Sparrow Norfolk Secondary Education Leader (NSEL)

HEALTH

Mavis Spencer NHS England – East Anglia

HOSPITAL TRUSTS

Nancy Fontaine Norfolk & Norwich NHS Foundation Trust
Gwyneth Wilson (CEX) Emma Hardwick (rep) Queen Elizabeth Hospital
Julia Hunt James Paget University Hospital

COMMUNITY HEALTH

Anna Morgan(CEX) Maria Richardson (rep) Norfolk Community Health & Care
Jonathan Williams – Ali Jennings (rep) East Coast Community Healthcare, CIC
Julia Sirrett Cambridgeshire Community Services

CLINICAL COMMISSIONING GROUP

Melanie Craig 5 CCGs Lead
Rebecca Hulme East Coast CCG (CCG Lead)

COUNTY WIDE HEALTH SERVICES

Simon Chase – Terry Hicks (rep) East of England Ambulance Service NHS
Saranna Burgess Norfolk & Suffolk Foundation Trust
Dr Sarah Steel Designated Doctor
Catherine Knox Designated Nurse

AGENCIES LINKED TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Nick Davison & Andy Coller Norfolk Constabulary
Vincent Callaghan CAFCASS
Val Crewdson Norfolk Youth Offending Team (NYOT)
Jo Rusby The Norfolk & Suffolk Community Rehabilitation Company Ltd (NSCRC)
Judith Blackman – Charlotte Belham (rep) Norfolk & Suffolk Local Delivery Unit, National Probation Service
Steven Garvie HM Prisons

VOLUNTARY SECTOR

Cindee Crehan Momentum, Voluntary Sector
Tim Sweeting Chair, Voluntary Sector Forum

LAY MEMBERS

Natasha Rennolds Independent Lay Member
Vacant Independent Lay Member